Know The Facts About Crested Crane In Uganda
15 Facts About Uganda’s Crested Crane
The Crested Crane (a subspecies of the east African Grey-Crowned Crane) is a majestic bird that few people know about.
Its light blue eyes, bright red neck, and particularly interesting plumage on its head make it an instant fascination for many people when first discovering it. To satisfy your curiosity, here are 16 fun facts about the
1. Uganda Crane is a National Bird of Uganda
The Crested Crane is the national bird of the African Nation of Uganda. It appears on their flag and their coat of arms and can be found abundantly near the country’s many lakes and rivers that create fertile marshes rich with wildlife including the wetlands and hills.
2. They’re Endangered Bird Species
The crested crane is a resilient bird and can be found in abundance in some areas, however, its habitat is slowly being depleted by people and nature itself. In uganda, there is much usage of natural water and also some wetlands are destroyed both for settlements and agriculture where they end up destroying the habitats for these birds. This means the areas are being dried up to water fields of crops. This has caused the crested crane population to decline and the animal has been designated as “endangered”.
3. Their Scientific Name is termed as Balearica Regulorum Gibbericeps
This means that their species is “regulorum” and they belong to the genus “Balearica”. Balearica is a genus of birds that includes two distinct forms of crested cranes, both of which come from Africa. The crested crane has a subspecies of “gibbericeps”.
4. Crested Cranes Are Omnivores
The African Crested Crane falls under the category of “omnivore”, animals which means that like humans, they can eat a combination of both meat and plants, .
Like most omnivorous birds the Crested Crane eats a mix of leaves and seeds from a variety of plants, as well as insects, worms, and frogs. They have also been seen eating small fish, snakes, and various aquatic eggs.
5. They Were Considered the Same Species as Grey-Crowned Crane
The other species in the aforementioned genus of Balearica is called the Grey-Crowned Crane, and they are so similar to the Crested Crane that until relatively recently they were considered the same species!
Whether these two birds should be categorized as distinct species or whether they were simply varying colorations of the same bird was a hot topic in the taxonomy world until scientists were able to definitively prove that they have enough genetic difference to each have their own species.
6. They use Cattle as Cover
It is not uncommon to find large groups of these cranes clustered together amidst a large group of cattle. This is something they’ve actually learned to do to prevent predators from being able to approach them as easily.
Most of the predators that hunt birds in the African continent are dog size or smaller, so if the birds position themselves amongst a herd of large animals they can find protection.
7. Hunted Upon by Dogs.
The African Crested Crane is well adapted to avoid predators. Instincts to nest in tall trees and take cover amongst herds of grazing cattle mean that they don’t find themselves becoming dinner all too often. Domestic dogs, however, can pose a real threat to the birds when on the ground.
8. They Love to Dance With People.
The Grey-Crowned Crane has a breeding display that involves an elaborate dance with various jumping and bows. This is not uncommon for birds, however, the Crested Crane is known to dance year-round. They can be seen dancing at any time of the year, including non-breeding periods.
Once found in the garden, one human can start a local song and the nearby crane starts dancing, this looks funny and amazing.
9.They Identify Their Distinct Call
One of the features of the crested crane that caused it to be given a separate species designation from the Black-Crowned Crane is its distinct call. Most cranes make what sounds like a gobbling noise, like a turkey. This particular breed, however, makes more of a honking noise, not entirely unlike that of geese.
10. Some People Consider Them Pests
While most pests are not nearly as beautiful as the African Crested Crane, many people in Uganda and elsewhere in Africa still consider the bird to be a problem.
The cranes have a tendency to wind up grazing on farmland, where they can potentially do a lot of damage to crops and harm the livelihood of farmers and villagers. The cranes have been seen clumsily uprooting seedlings and fields while searching for food.
11. They’re Important for a Balanced Ecosystem
Almost all animals fulfill an important role in the ecosystem in which they live, and these cranes are no exception. One role they are believed to have in the ecosystem is distributing seeds. Since seeds are a major staple of their diet they spread the seeds in their droppings, inadvertently carrying them elsewhere so the foliage can spread.
The cranes also serve to keep populations of bugs in check by eating them wherever they go.
12. They Have a Wingspan up to 6 Feet
Cranes are some of the tallest birds out there, and the Crested Crane stands at over 3 feet (or 1 meter) tall and from wing tip to wing tip can measure over 6 feet (2 meters)! Despite having wings that are wider than most people are tall, these cranes only weigh a meager 7.7 pounds. Their hollowed out honeycomb-like bones also help to keep their weight down. This allows them to be light enough to take flight.
13. They Live up to 22 Years
While this may not be that long of a time for a human to live, that’s an incredibly long time for a bird to live in the wild. The average life of a songbird in the wild is a mere two years.
This means that these cranes are living eleven times longer on average than most birds in the wild. This is at least partly due to their territorial nesting habits preventing them from falling prey and suffering an early demise.
14. They Hatch in 30 Days and Reach Maturity in 3 Years
African Crested Cranes typically lay between 2 and 4 eggs in a clutch, and the eggs are ready to hatch in about 30 days. They are then ready to breed when they reach 3 years of age, which given their long life-span is promising for researchers looking into repairing the bird’s ecosystem and getting their population back to normal. They have plenty of years to find a mate and get the species out of the endangered category.
15. They Stay With Their Partner for Life
Crested Cranes practice what is called “monogamy” meaning that once they find a partner they will remain with that same breeding partner for life.
They form pair bonds while they are young and will remain with the bird they bond to for the rest of their lives, breeding together each year and raising their young together. The advantage of this adaptation is not entirely understood, but it is cute.
16. They Are Faithful To Their Partners
Once a crested crane has choose its love partner for love, they love each other for life, they do not cheat on each other.
When one of the two dies, the one that remained, will never look for anothr partner, he or she remains as widow and alone for the rest of her life.
ABOUT THE REPORTER
My name is HAFASHIMANA KENETH, am a tour guide and operator in uganda, i do all safaris in uganda, rwanda, and kenya, i started my career in tourism in 2015 where i picked my interest of joining tourism by the time i was pursuing diploma in tourism and travel management from YMCA, and i loved tourism because i love travelling and interacting with different people,
Sharing knowledge is also part of my passion.
For more email me on firstname.lastname@example.org or email@example.com
Call or watsap me: +256-789210067 or +256-753547382 or +256- 200955001
Book a birding safari here,